Get started24 Auckland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 24.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Auckland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 24 Auckland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £3,452
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£262,500
+36.0%over 9 years15 December 2006
£193,000
+64.3%over 5 years1 June 2001
£117,500
+41.6%over 1 year18 June 1999
£83,000
+27.7%over 2 years12 June 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NY: £278,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.