Get started21 Auckland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 564 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 46.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Auckland Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2020
21 Auckland Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
21 Auckland Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £3,440
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

14 October 2013Most recent
£191,000
+6.7%over 7 years17 March 2006
£179,000
+34.5%over 4 years19 October 2001
£133,100
+14.7%over 1 year30 June 2000
£116,000
+78.6%over 2 years23 July 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NY: £278,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.