Get startedAmhurst Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Amhurst Mews (33–42 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 70).
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 40.8% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Amhurst Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Amhurst Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 8 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 8 years.
Amhurst Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £3,424
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

20 May 2005Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 2 years12 December 2002
£109,950
+101.7%over 3 years18 December 1998
£54,500
+25.3%over 1 year13 June 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NU: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
RG6 1NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.