Get startedAmhurst Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since February 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 26.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Amhurst Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Amhurst Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,176
Street avg £3,244
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2008Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NU: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RG6 1NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB