Get started5 Amherst Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 25.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 5 Amherst Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,941
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2016Most recent
£268,000
+37.5%over 9 years25 August 2006
£194,950
+8.5%over 2 years18 August 2004
£179,650
+87.2%over 5 years11 June 1999
£95,950
+13.6%over 11 months2 July 1998
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NU: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.