Get started11 Amherst Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 962 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 sits 103.8% above the 2007 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 89 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 26 EPCs).
11 Amherst Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Amherst Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

19 January 2007Most recent
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1NU: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG6 1HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB