Get started136a is a mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. At 29 m² this is the 9th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–217 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (27 versus a best of 85).
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 145.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (46 m² across 52 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
136a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 136a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,310
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmer Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

15 October 2010Most recent
£183,000
+10.9%over 2 years2 January 2008
£165,000
+24.1%over 3 years3 June 2004
£133,000
+90.0%over 7 years7 November 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1JL: £83,167 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG6 1AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.