Get started21 High Tree Drive is a detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 1998 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £836,000 sits 248.3% above the 1998 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 51.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 185 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 10 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2025
Application for submission of details to comply with condition 5 of planning consent F/2014/0187. 5. Arboricultural Works scheme.
21 High Tree Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£836,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 High Tree Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,297
Street avg £3,645
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmerstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey rear extension, first floor side extension, single storey front extension to form porch to dwelling, garage conversion to form habitable accommodation and erection of detached garage.
16 November 1998Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1EU: £675,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB