Get started23 High Tree Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £774,485 — fresh data. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Proposed conversion of part of garage to habitable room.
Latest sale on 23 High Tree Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£774,485
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 23 High Tree Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,233
Street avg £3,208
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmerstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£774,485
+59.0%over 10 years19 May 2014
£487,000
+18.2%over 8 years10 March 2006
£412,000
+111.3%over 8 years21 August 1997
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1EU: £647,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG6 1FA
Closest school
0.5 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.