Get started94 Grange Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 26.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 150.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £373,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
94 Grange Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
94 Grange Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,968
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmer Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

16 August 2021Most recent
£373,000
+40.8%over 1 year1 July 2020
£265,000
+43.2%over 12 years7 August 2007
£185,000
+17.8%over 2 years25 May 2005
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DL: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG6 1LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.