Get started87 Grange Avenue is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 16.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 56 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2022 for £268,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
87 Grange Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
87 Grange Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 87 Grange Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,350
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmer Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

13 April 2022Most recent
£268,000
+294.1%over 24 years6 June 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DL: £372,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG6 1EX
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB