Get started8 Blackthorn Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 21.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £254,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Blackthorn Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension.
8 Blackthorn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£254,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Blackthorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,097
Street avg £3,533
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

19 February 2020Most recent
£254,000
+49.4%over 16 years24 October 2003
£170,000
+33.3%over 3 years28 July 2000
£127,500
+89.0%over 5 years16 June 1995
£67,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DH: £430,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.