Get started21 Blackthorn Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 127.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £292,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 21 Blackthorn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Blackthorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,635
Street avg £3,497
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2021Most recent
£292,000
+51.7%over 9 years12 August 2011
£192,500
+2.9%over 4 years20 October 2006
£187,000
+136.7%over 8 years31 October 1997
£79,000
+21.6%over 2 years5 May 1995
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DH: £435,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.