Get started12 Blackthorn Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £495,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Blackthorn Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for the prior approval of the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.254m for which the maximum height would be 3.500m and the height of the eaves 2.500m.
Latest sale on 12 Blackthorn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 12 Blackthorn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,257
Street avg £3,589
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£495,000
+141.5%over 18 years27 September 2002
£205,000
+46.5%over 2 years7 April 2000
£139,950
+67.7%over 4 years22 May 1995
£83,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DH: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 1HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.