Get started22 Blackthorn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 173.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £445,000.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension to dwelling and single storey rear extension.
22 Blackthorn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
22 Blackthorn Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,633
Street avg £3,431
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£445,000
+102.3%over 19 years15 September 2004
£220,000
+101.8%over 6 years31 October 1997
£109,000
+32.1%over 2 years13 April 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DH: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 1PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.