Get started5 Blackthorn Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 63.2% above the 2009 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 14 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Blackthorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,016
Street avg £3,605
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2009Most recent
£190,000
+7.3%over 4 years7 July 2005
£177,000
+92.4%over 6 years27 November 1998
£92,000
+41.5%over 3 years11 August 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DH: £430,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.