Get started4 Blackthorn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 72.7% above the 2010 sale of £227,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Blackthorn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 4 Blackthorn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £3,621
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2010Most recent
£227,000
+4.1%over 6 years7 January 2004
£218,000
+174.2%over 7 years26 April 1996
£79,500
-0.6%over 11 months9 June 1995
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DH: £430,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.