Get started20 Blackthorn Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 11.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£464/sq ft) was about 162.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £299,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
20 Blackthorn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£299,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
20 Blackthorn Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,992
Street avg £3,473
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

26 November 2019Most recent
£299,500
+27.5%over 5 years23 May 2014
£234,950
+6.8%over 6 years2 November 2007
£219,950
+26.6%over 2 years11 March 2005
£173,750
+167.5%over 9 years28 April 1995
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DH: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.