Get started18 Hilltop Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £530,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Hilltop Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension to dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 18 Hilltop Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,048
Street avg £4,296
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hilltop Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£530,000
+178.9%over 22 years30 August 2002
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1BZ: £464,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
RG6 1FN
Closest school
0.5 km
The Bulmershe School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB