Get started587d is a semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–132 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 73).
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Reading HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 226% above the 2001 sale of £56,755. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 50.6% below the postcode norm. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
587d's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 587d was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 4 years.
£56,755
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 39 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherds House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

23 August 2001Most recent
£56,755
-5.4%over 3 years19 September 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AT: £355,000 (2025–2014).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
RG6 1AQ
Closest school
0.9 km
The Bulmershe School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB