Get started613 London Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £355,000 in March 2025.
613 London Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 613 London Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,863
Street avg £3,916
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherds House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2025Most recent
£355,000
+14.5%over 7 years15 December 2017
£310,000
+53.1%over 11 years10 November 2006
£202,500
+62.0%over 6 years27 October 2000
£125,000
+27.6%over 1 year5 October 1999
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AT: £262,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG6 1PJ
Closest school
0.9 km
The Bulmershe School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.