Get started3 Cressington is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hurstbourne Priors, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7RS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (144 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
Erection of 4 no. dwellings and garaging with associated landscaping and parking bays
3 Cressington saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 8 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 3 Cressington runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,939
Street avg £3,252
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Erecion of 5 no. dwellings and 3 no. garages with associated landscaping
10 June 2024Most recent
£390,000
+19.1%over 3 years23 October 2020
£327,500
+12.9%over 1 year8 February 2019
£290,000
-6.5%over 2 years28 October 2016
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7RS: £540,000 (2024–2016).
5 Cressington Hurstbourne Priors Whitchurch
Sold Oct 2024
2 Cressington Hurstbourne Priors Whitchurch
Sold Oct 2020
4 Cressington Hurstbourne Priors Whitchurch
Sold Oct 2016
6 Cressington Hurstbourne Priors Whitchurch
Sold Sept 2016
1 Cressington Hurstbourne Priors Whitchurch
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG28 7DR
The George Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
St Mary Bourne Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.