Get started1 Tudor Rose Cottages is a semi-detached house in Freefolk, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £678,500 in August 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 1 Tudor Rose Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£678,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of loft to living accommodation involving the installation of 2 no. roof lights to rear elevation and french doors with juliette balcony to side elevation
12 August 2025Most recent
£678,500
+20.1%over 6 years26 July 2019
£565,000
+62.4%over 12 years23 November 2006
£348,000
+25.2%over 3 years23 April 2003
£278,000
+62.6%over 4 years9 July 1998
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7QU: £315,000 (2021–1998).
Manor Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.