Get started24 Bere Hill is a semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 17.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £315,500.
Proposed new porch with two storey side extension replacing existing garage and single storey rear extension
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Bere Hill is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,895
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bere Hill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£315,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7EN: £435,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG28 7SF
Closest school
0.8 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB