Get started36 Bellevue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 14.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2018 for £320,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey front extension application was refused at 36 Bellevue in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey front extension.
Latest sale on 36 Bellevue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£320,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
36 Bellevue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,270
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension
6 July 2018Most recent
£320,500
+29.8%over 11 years10 April 2007
£247,000
+25.4%over 2 years20 December 2004
£197,000
+5.1%over 2 years16 April 2002
£187,500
+128.7%over 2 years28 May 1999
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DB: £197,500 (2020–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG28 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.