Get started5 Hartley Meadows is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2024 for £277,000.
Price for 5 Hartley Meadows has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 5 Hartley Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,957
Street avg £3,549
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£277,000
+58.3%over 9 years8 April 2014
£175,000
+45.8%over 12 years28 September 2001
£120,000
+100.0%over 4 years10 March 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BW: £245,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.8 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.