Get started19 Hartley Meadows is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 22.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 33 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 35 EPCs).
19 Hartley Meadows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
19 Hartley Meadows is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £3,217
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

16 October 2015Most recent
£104,000
+5.1%over 10 years25 May 2005
£99,000
+29.4%over 2 years20 September 2002
£76,500
+32.0%over 1 year31 October 2000
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BW: £245,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG28 7BG
Closest school
0.8 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.