Get started11 Hartley Meadows is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 105.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £219,995. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Hartley Meadows has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£219,995
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 11 Hartley Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,116
Street avg £3,485
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

20 September 2018Most recent
£219,995
+83.4%over 12 years25 November 2005
£119,950
+5.2%over 6 months12 May 2005
£114,000
-0.9%over 2 years20 December 2002
£115,000
+82.7%over 3 years30 July 1999
£62,950
+34.7%over 2 years11 October 1996
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BW: £245,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG28 7AQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.