Get started1 Manor Farm Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 18% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £339,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Manor Farm Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2022
1 Manor Farm Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£339,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 1 Manor Farm Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,129
Street avg £3,607
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

10 October 2019Most recent
£339,000
+4.3%over 2 years21 October 2016
£325,000
+25.0%over 4 years27 June 2012
£260,000
+17.1%over 5 years7 September 2006
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BN: £250,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
1.0 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.