Get started10 Bell Mews is a one-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–107 m²). The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £170,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
10 Bell Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Reduce height down to 10-12ft and reduce sides Conifers
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 10 Bell Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£170,000
+44.1%over 13 years18 April 2011
£118,000
-8.2%over 3 years18 January 2008
£128,500
+29.1%over 1 year26 May 2006
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BG: £211,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
RG28 7BG
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.