Get started19 Mulberry Mead is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 12th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 25.3% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2025
19 Mulberry Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
19 Mulberry Mead is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£132,500
+150.2%over 19 years13 November 1996
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BE: £170,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG28 7BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB