Get started4 Mulberry Mead is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 12th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2022 for £189,700. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Mulberry Mead sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 4 Mulberry Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£189,700
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 Mulberry Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,794
Street avg £2,936
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 October 2022Most recent
£189,700
+26.5%over 3 years15 February 2019
£150,000
+92.3%over 18 years14 August 2000
£77,995
+30.0%over 1 year11 December 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BE: £170,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG28 7BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.