Get started14 Mulberry Mead is a mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 565 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 52 m² this is the 17th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 66).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Mulberry Mead ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
14 Mulberry Mead outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,145
Street avg £2,969
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£165,000
+35.2%over 7 years13 September 2012
£122,000
-12.9%over 4 years10 December 2007
£140,000
+115.4%over 8 years19 February 1999
£65,000
+19.3%over 2 years18 October 1996
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7BE: £170,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.