Get started24 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1742 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 sits 63.4% above the 2009 sale of £380,000. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2019
Extension: Rear of property
Alteration and extension of rear outhouse
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 9 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 24 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

T1 Ornamental Cherry: pollard to previous points.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 July 2009Most recent
£380,000
+58.3%over 9 years30 June 2000
£240,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in RG28 7AR: £380,000 (2017–2000).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RG28 7RS
Closest school
0.6 km
Testbourne Community School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB