Get started14 Athoke Croft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9UE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £332,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Athoke Croft has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 14 Athoke Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,195
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Holt Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£332,500
+6.7%over 2 years14 January 2021
£311,500
+4.7%over 3 years15 August 2017
£297,500
+33.7%over 6 years26 January 2011
£222,500
+11.3%over 4 years20 October 2006
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9UE: £565,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG27 9EG
Closest school
1.0 km
Hook Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.