Get started37 Athoke Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9UE). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £585,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
37 Athoke Croft is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,366
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Holt Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Amendments to change roof design and install full height windws replacing single, high level window pursuant to 19/02278/HOU Erection of a single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
31 October 2022Most recent
£585,000
+21.9%over 4 years14 September 2018
£480,000
+47.7%over 8 years9 October 2009
£325,000
-12.2%over 2 years18 December 2006
£369,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9UE: £435,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG27 9AF
Closest school
1.0 km
Hook Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.