Get started8 Bowling Green Drive is a property in Hook (RG27 9TZ). It has council tax band C.
Held since April 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Bowling Green Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
8 Bowling Green Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£37,400
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 1 year.
17 April 1998Most recent
£37,400
+11.6%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

15 November 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9TZ: £289,950 (2025–2018).
Closest school
0.9 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB