Get started14 Ashlea is a property in Hook (RG27 9RQ). It has council tax band E.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in March 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
14 Ashlea has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of a single garage.
14 Ashlea changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£178,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 1 year.
24 March 2000Most recent
£178,500
+5.0%Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory on rear of house.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 1999
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RQ: £471,000 (2025–2023).
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB