Get started30 Birch Grove is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hook (RG27 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£144,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
30 Birch Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,624
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2016Most recent
£144,950
+222.5%over 21 years19 June 1995
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RJ: £215,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG27 9TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB