Get started19 Birch Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £725,000 is 14.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £635,000 in June 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Birch Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
19 Birch Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,969
Street avg £3,910
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

25 June 2020Most recent
£635,000
+109.9%over 18 years9 July 2001
£302,500
+51.3%over 3 years20 March 1998
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RJ: £215,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RG27 9RE
Closest school
0.3 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.