Get started21 Birch Grove is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hook (RG27 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–160 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 128% above the 2000 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm. At 42 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 19 EPCs).
21 Birch Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 4 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Birch Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,952
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 September 2000Most recent
£82,000
+86.4%over 4 years5 August 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RJ: £215,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG27 9SX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB