Get started20 Allington Rise is a semi-detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0ST). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 117.8% above the 2007 sale of £160,724. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 35% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,724
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Allington Rise outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £3,871
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wickham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

23 May 2007Most recent
£160,724
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0ST: £356,000 (2025–2022).
25 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2025
19 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
44 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
3 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Sept 2023
35 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB