Get started1 Chantreyland is a semi-detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0PA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (172 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £375,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Chantreyland's carbon output is low for the local stock.
An application for a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part single storey part two storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Chantreyland runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,213
Street avg £4,635
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 147 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey hipped roof rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 December 2021Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0PA: £842,500 (2021–2021).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
1.2 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB