Get startedBryony Cottage is a semi-detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0PA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£626/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £842,500 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
A two storey rear extension, demolition of conservatory, single storey rear extension and conversion of loft into habitable accommodating incorporating a rear dormer.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£842,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Bryony Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,740
Street avg £4,319
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Loft conversion with rear facing dormer
20 December 2021Most recent
£842,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0PA: £840,000 (2021–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB