Get started19 Allington Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0ST). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £356,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Allington Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 19 Allington Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,563
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wickham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

17 March 2025Most recent
£356,000
+14.8%over 3 years14 May 2021
£310,000
+4.4%over 3 years8 December 2017
£297,000
+35.0%over 10 years16 April 2007
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0ST: £352,500 (2025–2022).
25 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2025
44 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
3 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Sept 2023
35 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2022
32 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.