Get started32 Allington Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0ST). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
32 Allington Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,469
Street avg £3,768
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wickham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£350,000
+18.7%over 5 years9 December 2016
£294,950
+19.9%over 2 years24 October 2014
£246,000
+8.4%over 7 years25 May 2007
£226,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0ST: £356,000 (2025–2022).
25 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2025
19 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
44 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
3 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Sept 2023
35 Allington Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
1.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.