Get startedMayfield Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £230,000.
Mayfield Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
Mayfield Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,035
Street avg £3,235
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jarvis Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£230,000
+43.8%over 10 years3 June 2013
£160,000
+131.9%over 16 years24 January 1997
£69,000
+2.2%over 1 year28 April 1995
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0RS: £231,000 (2022–2018).
Mayfield Court Flat 4 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Jun 2022
Mayfield Court Flat 3 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Feb 2021
Mayfield Court Flat 6 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Jan 2020
Mayfield Court Flat 8 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Jun 2018
Mayfield Court Flat 1 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG27 0RS
Closest school
0.6 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.