Get startedMayfield Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Mayfield Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for Mayfield Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,141
Street avg £3,225
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jarvis Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2021Most recent
£265,000
+10.4%over 2 years17 December 2018
£240,000
+30.1%over 4 years28 March 2014
£184,500
+0.8%over 7 years17 November 2006
£183,000
+10.9%over 3 years13 June 2003
£165,000
+150.0%over 7 years21 July 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0RS: £225,000 (2024–2018).
Mayfield Court Flat 5 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Mar 2024
Mayfield Court Flat 4 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Jun 2022
Mayfield Court Flat 6 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Jan 2020
Mayfield Court Flat 8 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Jun 2018
Mayfield Court Flat 1 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG27 0RS
Closest school
0.6 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.