Get startedMayfield Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £225,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Mayfield Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Mayfield Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £3,200
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jarvis Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

21 June 2022Most recent
£225,000
+42.4%over 11 months23 July 2021
£158,000
+85.9%over 22 years30 June 1999
£85,000
+50.4%over 3 years1 March 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0RS: £231,000 (2024–2018).
Mayfield Court Flat 5 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Mar 2024
Mayfield Court Flat 3 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Feb 2021
Mayfield Court Flat 6 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Jan 2020
Mayfield Court Flat 8 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Jun 2018
Mayfield Court Flat 1 Reading Road Eversley Hook
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG27 0RS
Closest school
0.6 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.