Get started26 Grensell Close is a semi-detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 17.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Grensell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2024
26 Grensell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Grensell Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,086
Street avg £4,132
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

13 May 2020Most recent
£380,000
+20.6%over 5 years4 July 2014
£315,000
+140.5%over 15 years4 May 1999
£131,000
+11.0%over 1 year30 January 1998
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QQ: £480,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG27 0GD
Closest school
1.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.